INA TRADING CO., LTD.

Synthetic Wax Series

High-performance waxes like never before,

developed by the technology cultivated

for many years

   We offer the high-performance waxes developed by Japan Natural Products (JNP). JNP produces the three wax series: Natural wax, Synthetic wax, and Hybrid wax. Among them, the Synthetic wax series has hydrocarbon waxes synthesized from methane and ethane.

Useful waxes with excellent safety and stability

   Nowadays, it is concerned that petroleum wax used widely for cosmetics like ceresin and ozokerite contains polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) regarded as carcinogen. JNP focuses on synthetic wax without PAHs and produces the Synthetic wax series. In addition, we have heard that the molecular weight distribution of conventional hydrocarbon wax varies at every production batch, and it makes the quality of finish cosmetic product unstable. In order to prevent this problem, JNP controls the molecular weight distribution closely. You can produce cosmetic products with fixed quality stably by utilizing the JNP synthetic wax.

動画再生
Product Introduction

LIPWAX A-4

INCI Name: Synthetic Wax

   LIPWAX A-4 is composed of linear hydrocarbon only. It has high melting point and  is specialized to solidify oil base cosmetics like a lipstick, and you can make a lipstick strong enough by only a small amount of it.

Product name: LIPWAX A-4
INCI name: Synthetic Wax
Melting point: 92-104℃
Package size: 10 kg
Natural index / Natural origin index: 0.00 / 0.00

   We added 10% LIPWAX A-4 or conventional polyethylene wax to two kinds of oil and compared their stick tolerance. The graph indicates that A-4 has higher solidification efficiency.

LIPWAX PZ80-20

INCI Name: Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer, Synthetic Wax

   LIPWAX PZ80-20 is composed of linear hydrocarbon and branched hydrocarbon. You can make a lipstick with both enough strength and soft feeling by only it.

Product name: LIPWAX PZ80-20
INCI name: Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer,
Synthetic Wax
Melting point: 88-94℃
Package size: 10 kg
Natural index / Natural origin index: 0.00 / 0.00

   We added 10% LIPWAX PZ80-20 or conventional polyethylene wax to two kinds of oil and compared their stick tolerance. The graph indicates that PZ80-20 has higher solidification efficiency.

FILLER WAX P

INCI Name: Synthetic Wax

   FILLER WAX P is the strange synthetic wax not solidifying oil unlike typical wax building a crystal structure. It exists as minute particles in oil and functions like a filler. You can make a lipstick with solid feeling by adding it and reducing oil. In addition, it is useful for forming film and improving adhesion of pigment.

Product name: FILLER WAX P
INCI name: Synthetic Wax
Melting point: 83-95℃
Package size: 10 kg
Natural index / Natural origin index: 0.00 / 0.00

Please feel free to request

samples and materials